kzn10com logo with slogan

RUGBY

Twizza Glenwood 7’s Results

Westville Boys continued their fine form this season by capturing the Twizza 7’s tournament  crown in the U17 age group.

In the U15 age group the youngsters from Maritzburg College also booked their place in the champions Tournament scheduled for the 18th and 19th October.

 

Weekend Results:

 

U15

 

Pitch 2 Friday 16 August
Time Team A       Team B
15h00 Kearsney 42 vs 0 Westville 2
15h20 Westville 35 vs 0 Clifton
15h40 Glenwood 2 24 vs 5 Pioneer
16h00 Die Anker 45 vs 0 HS Vryheid
16h20 Northwood 52 vs 0 Clifton
16h40 M College 55 vs 5 Westville 2
17h00 Glenwood 55 vs 0 HS Vryheid
17h20 DHS 28 vs 0 Pioneer
           
Pitch 2 Saturday 17 August
08h00 DHS 5 vs 31 Glenwood 2
08h20 Glenwood 29 vs 0 Die Anker
08h40 M College 40 vs 14 Kearsney
09h00 Northwood 14 vs 24 Westville
Cup Quarter Finals
09h30 Glenwood 21 vs 22 DHS
09h50 Glenwood 2 12 vs 17 Die Anker
10h10 Westville 28 vs 7 Kearsney
10h30 M College 31 vs 5 Northwood
Bowl Semi Finals
10h50 HS Vryheid 14 vs 22 Pioneer
11h10 Clifton 12 vs 5 Westville 2
Plate Semi Finals
11h30 Glenwood 27 vs 14 Glenwood 2
11h50 Kearsney 26 vs 5 Northwood
Cup Semi Finals
12h10 DHS 12 vs 19 Die Anker
12h30 Westville 0 vs 17 M College
Shield Final
12h50 HS Vryheid 0 vs 33 Westville 2
Bowl Final
13h10 Pioneer 5 vs 12 Clifton
7th & 8th Playoff
13h30 Glenwood 2 24 vs 21 Northwood
Plate Final
13h50 Glenwood 33 vs 0 Kearsney
3rd & 4th Playoff
14h10 DHS 7 vs 31 Westville
Cup Final
14h30 Die Anker 14 vs 38 M College

 

U17

 

Pitch 1 Friday 16 August
Time Team A       Team B
15h00 Northwood 24 vs 12 Glenwood 2
15h20 Kearsney 68 vs 0 Kenyan Inv
15h40 DHS 39 vs 21 HS Vryheid
16h00 Pioneer 12 vs 45 Die Anker
16h20 Westville 2 61 vs 0 Kenyan Inv
16h40 M College 29 vs 19 Glenwood 2
17h00 Glenwood 26 vs 7 Die Anker
17h20 Westville 43 vs 7 HS Vryheid
           
Pitch 1 Saturday 17 August
08h00 Westville 19 vs 12 DHS
08h20 Glenwood 41 vs 5 Pioneer
08h40 M College 0 vs 31 Northwood
09h00 Westville 2 7 vs 24 Kearsney
Cup Quarter Finals
09h30 Glenwood 28 vs 19 DHS
09h50 Westville 35 vs 0 Die Anker
10h10 Kearsney 31 vs 28 M College
10h30 Northwood 35 vs 17 Westville 2
Bowl Semi Finals
10h50 Pioneer 28 vs 28 HS Vryheid
11h10 Kenyan Inv 0 vs 70 Westville 2
Plate Semi Finals
11h30 DHS 17 vs 12 Die Anker
11h50 M College 10 vs 0 Northwood
Cup Semi Finals
12h10 Glenwood 14 vs 24 Westville
12h30 Kearsney 29 vs 27 M College
Shield Final
12h50 HS Vryheid 32 vs 7 Kenyan Inv
Bowl Final
13h10 Pioneer 17 vs 28 Glenwood 2
7th & 8th Playoff
13h30 Die Anker 29 vs 7 Westville 2
Plate Final
13h50 DHS 21 vs 7 M College
3rd & 4th Playoff
14h10 Glenwood 33 vs 28 Northwood
Cup Final
14h30 Westville 42 vs 0 Kearsney

 

There are 5 Twizza tournaments scheduled for this up coming weekend so the 7’s circuit is heating up as the schools compete for the Twizza 7’s Series crown.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: